Privacy policy

Protecting your personal details on our website. Last updated: 14th November 2020.  

  

This notice describes this website’s Privacy Policy and forms part of the website terms and conditions (“Website Terms”). It is to help explain how I will keep your personal data safe and secure. It is important to me that you feel comfortable with the way I handle your personal information.  Please let me know if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice - I will be happy to discuss it with you.  

  

By accepting these Website Terms or by visiting www.rsinglertherapy.co.uk (“the Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  It is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and I am committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how I may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures I take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things I will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.  

  

WHAT INFORMATION I COLLECT  

The main pieces of information I collect are:  

  • Name  

  • Mobile phone number  

  • Email address  

  • Postal address  

 

WHEN I COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION  

There are a few occasions when I might collect information from you. These include when:  

  • You call or email us to make an enquiry about this website; or to make an appointment to meet us  

  • You give us this information face-to-face if we meet on any occasion  

  • You give it to us via a subscription box, contact form or comment boxes on our website  

I will not collect this information from you at any other time.  

 

HOW I COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION  

I collect information in the following ways:  

  • When you give it to me directly  

  • When you contact us via this website  

I do not collect your data in any other way. We will only ever get it from you.  

 

HOW I PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION  

I am an experienced counsellor, fully trained in the importance of maintaining confidentiality. I will always ensure I keep all your information safe and will protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. I will make sure I manage it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.  

 

However, no internet-based platform, including email, is 100% secure, so I cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control. When we communicate via email, there is always the possibility that email platforms can be hacked; or email transmission may not be encrypted when corresponding back and forth. I remain mindful of this and ensure that I do everything in our capability to protect your personal information.  

 

HOW I USE AND PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION  

After we have received your information, there are a few ways in which I might use it to ensure we give you the best possible service. They include:  

  • To help me to identify you when you contact me  

  • To contact you to make, confirm, cancel or reschedule appointments  

  • To respond to any queries or complaints that you raise  

  • If I have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you for instance, where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority  

  • For any other purpose to which you agree  

 

I will not disclose your information to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

 

HOW I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE AND WHO HAS ACCESS TO IT  

I will never sell or pass on your personal information to third parties for their own purposes.  

The information I have from you, which will usually be your name and email address which you provide via this website, will be stored with the sign-up or email provider.  

 

HOW I RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION  

The information I have from you, which will usually be your name and email address which you provide via this website, will be stored with the sign-up or email provider.  
 

HOW I WILL COMMUNICATE WITH YOU  

I will only ever communicate with you via email, unless you ask us to communicate with you via another means such as text/telephone message or a face-to-face appointment.  

 

VISITING THIRD PARTY WEBSITES  

This website contains links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to you. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website, so if you link to another website, I recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.  

 

I do not provide any personally identifiable client Personal Data to any advertisers or third-party websites.  

I exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using any third party websites.  

 

COOKIES  

Like most websites, I use ‘cookies’ to help to improve how I create, and how you use, this site. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and can obtain an overall view of visitor habits and volumes to this website. They can make interacting with a website faster and easier.  

 

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by websites that you visit. They are used by most websites in order to make them work efficiently, to make controls respond properly and to provide information to owners of web sites, or third parties. The cookies stored by our site cannot be used to identify you personally.  

 

If you want to know how to disable the use of cookies on your device, visit aboutcookies.org. Please note that if you turn off the use of cookies on the website, you are likely to find your browsing experience significantly degraded, and you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies.  

 

WHAT YOUR RIGHTS ARE  

I want to make sure you’re in control of how we use and keep your information.  

You have the right to:  

  • be told how your personal information will be used;  

  • request a copy of the information I hold about you;  

  • update or amend the information I hold about you if it is wrong;  

  • change your communication preferences at any time;  

  • ask me to remove your personal information from our records (see ‘How I Retain Your Information’ above);  

  • request an electronic copy of your personal information be sent to you, or another organisation;  

  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.  

 

Further Information  

If you would like any more information or you have any comments about this Privacy Policy, please email me at Rosanna@rsinglertherapy.co.uk.  

I may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website.  You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time.  It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.  

 

You can ask me for a copy of this Privacy Policy, any amended Privacy Policy and access to the  Personal Data that I hold about you by emailing us at Rosanna@rsinglertherapy.co.uk.  This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data I hold about individuals. It does not apply to information I hold about companies and other organisations.  
 

I aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date.  If you let me know if I am holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, I will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email me at Rosanna@rsinglertherapy.co.uk to update your Personal Data.  

You can find out more on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/